Ambassador

Udaya Raj Pandey, Ambassador

Name                         : Udaya Raj Pandey

Date of Birth            : 2017-05-01 B.S. (1960-08-16 AD)

Place of Birth           : Dumarwana-09, Bara, Nepal

Education                 : Diploma in Management

Marital Status          : Married; Two sons

Language                  : Nepali, English, Hindi, Spanish, Hungarian and Arabic.

Major Government Responsibilities

1. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Malaysia from 1 March 2019.

2. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, August 2011 to August 2015.

3. Non-Resident Ambassador to the Sultanate of Oman, August 2011 to August 2015.

4. Non-Resident Ambassador to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, August 2011 to August 2015.

5. Non-Resident Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen, August 2011 to August 2015.

6. Non-Resident Ambassador to the Republic of the Sudan, August 2011 to August 2015.

7. Coordinator, National Youth Policy Drafting Commission, Government of Nepal, February 2009 to July 2009.

8. Advisor to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal, May 2007 to March 2008.

9. Advisor to the Minister for Home Affairs, Government of Nepal, April 1997 to Oct 1997.

10. Executive Director, Social Welfare Council, Government of Nepal, January 1995 to November 1995.

Major International Experiences:

1. VIP Guest 17th World Festival of Youth and Students, December 2010, Pretoria, South Africa

2. Organizer, 16th World Festival of Youth and Students, August 2005, Caracas, Venezuela

3. Vice President, World Federation of Democratic Youth, Budapest, Hungary, March 2003 to March 2007

4. Coordinator, National Preparatory Committee 15th, World Festival of

Youth and Students, 2001, Algiers, Algeria

5. Team Leader of World Federation of Democratic Youth in United Nation’s Youth Forum, October 1999, New York, USA

6. Coordinator, National Preparatory. Committee, 14th World Festival of Youth and Students, 1997, Havana, Cuba

7. Participation in more than 75 international conferences and seminars organized around the world (in 45 countries)

Major Social Responsibilities:

1. Chairman, Central Committee, Democratic national Youth Federation, Nepal, September 1997 to February 2002.

2. General Secretary, Central Committee, Democratic National Youth Federation, Nepal, February 1994 to August 1997.

3. Chief, International Department, Democratic National youth Federation, Nepal, May 1990 to January 1994.

4. Founder Member, Democratic National Youth Federation, Nepal, May 15, 1990.

5. General- Secretary, Central Committee, All Nepal National Free Students Union, March 1985 to March 1987.

6. Secretary, National Organizing Committee, International Youth Year, 1985

7. Member, Central Committee, All Nepal free Students Union, March 1982 to February 1985.

8. Elected President, Free Students Union, Thakur Ram Multiple Campus, Birgunj, October 1984 to October 1985.

9. Chairman, Parsa District Committee All Nepal National Free Students

Union, May 1979 to February 1982.

Awards:

Supraval Janasewa Shree third conferred by the Rt. Hon. President of Nepal in April, 2015.